Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9

Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Capitol Branch Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 A7
Scope and Contents Records of the Colonial Capitol Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities(APVA), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, financial and legal documents, minutes and photographs. The long run of minutes, 1900-1976, document the development and work of this preservation group which took an interest in the historical sites of Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. There is material relating to the Branch's work to preserve and restore the Capitol grounds, the...
Dates: 1896-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leonard Born Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.048
Scope and Contents The collection includes papers written by Born during the course of his attendance at William & Mary, mainly for English classes. There is also correspondence from 1985 and loose pages from a photo album believed to have been assembled by Born, while a student at William & Mary. The contents are primarily photographs of campus and Williamsburg area from the 1926-1927. Additional photographs relate to life in rural, early twentieth century Virginia, the Newport News Shipyard,...
Dates: 1924-1927, 1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Dates: 1894-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

B. Floyd Flickinger Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.341
Scope and Contents Papers of B. Floyd Flickinger, Superintendent of the Colonial National Historic Park.  Letters, memos, reports, speeches, documents, photographs, and other material related to the creation and operation of the Colonial National Historic Park in Yorktown, Virginia.  Material on archaeology at Jamestown and the expansion of the National Park Service.  Personal papers which include Flickinger's position at the Technical Training Service at the Quartermaster School during World War II, his...
Dates: 1927-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James City County and City of Williamsburg Personal Property Tax Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 J23
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of 69 Property Tax Books and 3 Land Tax Books for James City County, Virginia, 1866-1948, and 42 Property Tax Books and 2 Land Tax Books for Williamsburg, Virginia, 1865-1927. Most years contain two sections within one book:  one section for "White" property owners and one section for "Colored" property owners.  Many of the James City County records have separate books or are divided into Powhatan, Jamestown and Stone House districts.  For the years...
Dates: 1865-1949
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morecock Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M81
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1881-1937 and n.d., relating to the history of Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown, Va. collected by members of the Morecock family of Williamsburg, Va. Includes photographs, pamphlets, Christmas cards, postcards, and wood-cut prints depicting the Powder Magazine, Bruton Parish Church, the Courthouse of 1770, the Yorktown Monument, the church tower at Jamestown as well as souvenirs of the Yorktown Centennial, 1881 and the Jamestown Exposition, 1907.

Dates: 1881-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. Randolph Ruffin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.58
Scope and Contents

Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.

Dates: 1956-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Will Molineux collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections.  The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates: 1858-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 6
Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 5
Correspondence 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
∨ more
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Jamestown Festival (1957) 3
Pamphlets 3
Programs 3
Reports 3
Speeches 3
African Americans 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Jamestown (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Maps 2
Newspapers 2
Obituaries 2
Postcards 2
Postcards--Virginia 2
Powder Magazine (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
Account books 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County--History 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Announcements 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Broadsides 1
Bumper Stickers 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
Calendars 1
Capitol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Church bulletins 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Course work 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Editorials 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Engravings (Prints) 1
Europe--Description and travel 1
Financial records 1
Greeting cards 1
Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Historic sites--Conservation and restoration 1
Invitations 1
Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
Journals (periodicals) 1
Land use--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Lecture notes 1
Legal documents 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Memorandums 1
Menus 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Microfilms 1
Minutes 1
Notebooks 1
Occasion for the Arts 1
Postcards--Virginia--Jamestown 1
Posters 1
Printed ephemera 1
Prints 1
Property tax 1
Public gaol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Public libraries--Cultural programs 1
Publications 1
Real property tax 1
Reminiscences 1
Restaurants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Scrapbooks 1
Signs (declaratory or advertising artifacts) 1
Smithfield (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Theater 1
Transportation--Virginia 1
Virginia--Description and travel 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Civic league 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--21st century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Drama 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 4
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
∨ more
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Board of Supervisors of James City County (Va.) 1
Born, Leonard L. 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Casey, Carlton 1
City Council of Williamsburg (Va.) 1
College of William and Mary. 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1926- 1
Flickinger, B. Floyd, 1905-1992 1
Jamestown Church 1
Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973 1
Literary Societies--Philomathean Literary Society 1
Marshall, John, Pageant (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Mathews, Mary 1
Middle Plantation Agricultural Society (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Miller, Shirley Fout 1
Miss Williamsburg Pageant (Va.) 1
Molineux, Will 1
Mt. Ararat Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 1
Peninsula Transit Corporation 1
Ruffin, J. Randolph 1
Special Collections Research Center 1
The Palace (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
US Army Quartermaster School 1
Unitarian Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States Amateur Ballroom Dancers Association. Chapter #609 (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States. National Park Service 1
University of Virginia 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission 1
Virginia Shakespeare Festival 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Press, Inc 1
Williamsburg Theater (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg-James City County 1
+ ∧ less